Signs You’re a Great Candidate for Breast Lift

Breast Lift in Sacramento & Granite BayOver time breasts naturally start to sag and droop on the chest; this sagging and drooping is often exacerbated by factors such as pregnancy, nursing and significant weight fluctuation.

If you find yourself with saggy, flat or “deflated” looking breasts after having children or losing a lot of weight, you might consider having breast lift to address your concerns.

Below, Dr. Rudy Coscia reveals five signs that suggest you might be a good candidate for breast lift.

You are happy with the size of your breasts, but not their shape.

Breast lift does not significantly change the size of the breasts or how full they are. Rather, it reshapes the breast tissue higher on the chest wall for a perkier and more youthful breast appearance.

If you are happy with the size of your breasts but bothered by how flat or saggy they look,  you should explore your breast lift options with Dr. Coscia.

Your nipples droop or point downward.

Breast lift not only elevates the breast tissue higher on the chest, but also relocates the nipples and areolas higher on the breasts into a more youthful arrangement. The procedure may involve reducing oversized or stretched-out areolas if need be.

If your nipples sit very low on your breasts and/or point downward, breast lift can help.

You do not plan to have children after surgery.

Good candidates for breast lift are usually finished having children. Having children after breast lift can erode the benefits of the surgery.

If you still want to have children in the future, you should consider delaying your surgery until after your family is complete.

You are in good health and do not smoke.

Ideally, candidates for any plastic surgery procedure should be in good health and not smoke. Serious health conditions and smoking can increase the risks of surgery and lead to complications. If you do smoke, you should quit at least a few weeks prior to your procedure.

You have reasonable expectations of breast lift.

It is critical to understand exactly what breast lift will accomplish and talk to Dr. Coscia about whether it will help you achieve your specific goals. If you wish to improve the size, shape and position of your breasts, breast lift alone will not suffice — you should explore the possibility of having breast lift with implants.

Contact Dr. Coscia Today

To determine whether breast lift is right for you, consider a consultation with Dr. Coscia. He will explain what you can reasonably expect after surgery and recommend any alternatives that may be better suited to your needs. Contact our practice today to request an appointment with Dr. Coscia.

By | 2020-01-08T16:34:34+00:00 November 22nd, 2019|Breast Lift|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment